long fail queue erase

Known bugs reported by PacsOne users
Post Reply
diegog
Posts:36
Joined:Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:01 pm
Contact:
long fail queue erase

Post by diegog » Sat Feb 15, 2014 8:32 pm

I'm routing studies to other server.
Once the comunication or the remote server is down a long list of fail jobs is created. Erase or resend the studies is very difficult once you have more than 3000 jobs.
For some reason each study produce several jobs.
Refresh sometimes return an empty or a fail screen and if press "display all" link and then "select all" to erase or resend, pacsone send part of the studies and return several fail jobs. However if select page by page, then send ok and refresh the screen ok.
Can you recommend me how to procedure in case of long queue of jobs?
Thanks,
Diego

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:47 pm

You should not need to delete the failed jobs manually from the "Job Status" page, because PacsOne Server will purge all completed (completed or failed) jobs after the default time period of 24 hours.

By default, PacsOne Server will create 1 job for each image of the Dicom study to be routed to the destination AE. But if you prefer PacsOne to forward ALL images of the Dicom study via a single connection to the destination AE, you can enable the "Wait N Minutes and Forward the Entire Study" option in the Automatic Routing rule you defined, so that PacsOne will establish only a single Dicom association with the destination AE and send ALL instances of that study via that single association.

diegog
Posts:36
Joined:Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by diegog » Mon Feb 17, 2014 9:40 pm

Thanks for the explanation. Some times the remote server is not responding or there are network problems so the fail route exams need to be "resend it" to the destination again. If I check all of them and retry all of them, then got an error and the web page does not refresh properly.
I think the apache server can not handle the long list or pacsone cannot return the operation result with long lists.
Thanks

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Tue Feb 18, 2014 3:40 am

Looks like you may want to increase the PHP timeout value from the default 30 seconds to some larger value, or change it to 0 so that PHP will never timeout while executing a PHP script:

Code: Select all

max_execution_time = 0
Remember to restart Apache/IIS after modifying the PHP configuration file like above.

Post Reply