PHP Script error

Trouble during PacsOne Server installations
Post Reply
Guest
PHP Script error

Post by Guest » Tue Dec 23, 2003 7:46 pm

I get the following error when trying to login for the first time:

Notice: Undefined variable: REQUEST_URI in C:\Program Files\PacsOne\php\security.php on line 14

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at C:\Program Files\PacsOne\php\security.php:14) in C:\Program Files\PacsOne\php\security.php on line 17

Any ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks.

Andrew

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Tue Dec 23, 2003 11:44 pm

This seems like a PHP.INI configuration problem.

Try the following URL and see what results you get from phpinfo():

http://{HOSTNAME}/pacsone/hello.php

Make sure PHP session is Enabled, and the 'session.save_path' points to a valid existing directory path.

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Dec 24, 2003 5:30 pm

Tried that URL and this is what I got:

Notice: Undefined index: myName in C:\Program Files\PacsOne\php\Hello.php on line 4
My name is:
PHP Version 4.3.4

System Windows NT PACSONE 5.0 build 2195
Build Date Nov 2 2003 23:43:42
Server API Apache 2.0 Handler
Virtual Directory Support enabled
Configuration File (php.ini) Path C:\WINNT\php.ini
PHP API 20020918
PHP Extension 20020429
Zend Extension 20021010
Debug Build no
Thread Safety enabled
Registered PHP Streams php, http, ftp, compress.zlib


The session.save_path is a valid directory. I did not see an option to enable or disable sessions in the php.ini. Perhaps I missed it, but I don't think so.

What next?

Thanks.

Andrew

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Thu Dec 25, 2003 12:31 am

It seems that $REQUEST_URI is no longer a global variable and has been replaced by $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] in the version of PHP you're running.

You can fix this problem by modifying 'security.php' to replace the 5 lines of code inside the curly brackets with the following:

{
$message = "Not authorized to access this URL: http://";
$message .= $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] . $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];

// back to login page
header("Location: " . $loginScript . "?message=$message");
exit;
}

Guest

Imagick problems now.

Post by Guest » Thu Jan 08, 2004 10:28 pm

Thanks. That got me in. I was able to send from a GE nuclear camera. However, when I do not get thumbnails as I should and I get the following error when I select an image:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: imagick_readimage() in C:\Program Files\PacsOne\php\image.php on line 110

line 110 reads:
$src = imagick_readimage($path);

As always thanks in advance.

Andrew

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Fri Jan 09, 2004 2:56 pm

This could be only one of the two reasons below:

1. Your PHP.INI does not have an entry for the 'php_imagick.dll' extension

2. The file 'php_imagick.dll' was not copied to your PHP extensions directory.

Please read the README.TXT file on how to setup PHP for PacsOne.

Also, you can verify if the 'php_imagick' extension is loaded successfully or not by acccessing this URL from your browser:

http://{HOSTNAME}/{ALIAS}/hello.php

where HOSTNAME is the hostname where your Apache server is installed and ALIAS is the Apache alias name you created for PacsOne in HTTP.CONF file.

If you can access the above URL, make sure you see the 'php_imagick' extension listed in the page output. If not, follow #1 and #2 above to fix your PHP configurations.

Guest

Post by Guest » Thu Jan 22, 2004 7:45 pm

OK, so now I see thumbnails but when I click on the thumbnail it opens a new window where the same thumbnail is animated like data that came over from the acquisition equipment. I have tow issues:

Can the image that is seen be made larger?

Can the processed images be rendered with the colors intact from processing workstation?

Thanks.

Andrew

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Thu Jan 22, 2004 9:02 pm

1. For larger images, you can click on the 'Online Image Processing' button, from there you can resize the image either by pixel amount or a simple 2x-zoom.

2. The current ImageMagick library used to display the images does not have too much knowledge about pre-processed Dicom images tages including window/level values. For now, you'd have to manually adjust the window/level values from the 'Online Image Processing' page. It may be possible to customize ImageMagick for it to be aware of the pre-set window/level values in a future release.

Post Reply