Table 'dicom.applentity' doesn't exist
-
- Posts:22
- Joined:Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:22 pm
I get this error when i try to add an AE. What does this mean.I am a noob please help
The error suggests that the PacsOne Server database is either not configured properly or is corrupted.
Try logging into the PacsOne Server database from a local command shell, and run the following query from the MySQL shell prompt, e.g.,
C:\mysql\bin>mysql -u root -p dicom
mysql>show tables;
Or you can re-run the Setup.exe under the directory where PacsOne Server is installed to re-install PacsOne.
Try logging into the PacsOne Server database from a local command shell, and run the following query from the MySQL shell prompt, e.g.,
C:\mysql\bin>mysql -u root -p dicom
mysql>show tables;
Or you can re-run the Setup.exe under the directory where PacsOne Server is installed to re-install PacsOne.
-
- Posts:22
- Joined:Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:22 pm
The error was from the Application Entity page of PacsOne Server when it was trying to open a socket connection to a remote AE, so make sure you have configured the correct IP address/TCP port, and there's no firewall blocking inbound packets to the configured IP address/TCP port.
You can also use the Telnet command to check independently if it can open a socket connection to the configured IP address/TCP port:
You can also use the Telnet command to check independently if it can open a socket connection to the configured IP address/TCP port:
Code: Select all
C:\>telnet $ipAddr $tcpPort
-
- Posts:22
- Joined:Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:22 pm
-
- Posts:22
- Joined:Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:22 pm
-
- Posts:22
- Joined:Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:22 pm
-
- Posts:22
- Joined:Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:22 pm
No, most input modalities (such as your acuson cv70 from siemens) may only support Dicom Q/R as a SCU (client), but not as a SCP (server). If this is the case, you would not get any response running a Dicom Q/R against such an input modality from a SCU (client), like what you were trying to do with PacsOne Server.
-
- Posts:22
- Joined:Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:22 pm
1. You may want to verify that your acuson cv70 from siemens does support Dicom Query/Retrieve by querying it from a 3rd-party Dicom application, e.g., DCMTK, etc., as the input modalities are not known for their support of the Dicom Query/Retrieve as a SCP (server) despite of their claims in their Dicom Conformance Statements.
2. Dicom Query/Retrieve is initiated from the SCU (client), but not the other way around. So if you want to have your acuson cv70 retrieve images from PacsOne Server, you should run the Dicom Query/Retrieve from the acuson cv70 device, but not from PacsOne Server. If you want the acuson cv70 to push images to PacsOne Server, you can simply do so by creating an AE for the acuson cv70 device in the Application Entity table of PacsOne Server.
2. Dicom Query/Retrieve is initiated from the SCU (client), but not the other way around. So if you want to have your acuson cv70 retrieve images from PacsOne Server, you should run the Dicom Query/Retrieve from the acuson cv70 device, but not from PacsOne Server. If you want the acuson cv70 to push images to PacsOne Server, you can simply do so by creating an AE for the acuson cv70 device in the Application Entity table of PacsOne Server.
-
- Posts:22
- Joined:Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:22 pm
To answer your question, i want pacsone server retrieve images from acuson cv70 .
it seems that acuson cv70 supports both SCP and SCO. I found that in this Siemens document.
http://www.medical.siemens.com/siemens/ ... DCS_r3.pdf
it seems that acuson cv70 supports both SCP and SCO. I found that in this Siemens document.
http://www.medical.siemens.com/siemens/ ... DCS_r3.pdf