imagick o.k. but no home.php, no hello.php

Trouble during PacsOne Server installations
ronny886
Posts:9
Joined:Sun Jul 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Location:Taiwan
Contact:
imagick o.k. but no home.php, no hello.php

Post by ronny886 » Sun Jul 05, 2009 9:12 pm

Installed by AppServ 2.5.8 including
Apache 2.2.4
PHP 5.2.1
MySQL 5.0.27
OS: Win XP SP3
PacsOne: Premium-6.1.3.exe

Login http://localhost/phpinfo.php show:
mysqli
imagick
but no home.php, no hello.php in the root of pacsone
Login http://localhost/pacsone/ show:
-------------------------------------------
Index of /pacsone
......
no hello.php & no home.php
-----

Thanks
Last edited by ronny886 on Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:06 am, edited 1 time in total.

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Mon Jul 06, 2009 12:43 am

It seems that your HTTPD.CONF was mis-configured:

1. Check if the following line is configured in your HTTPD.CONF:

Code: Select all

AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
If not, you should add the above line right below the section where a block of such AddType directives are located.

2. Check the current pacsone alias setting:

It seems that the current pacsone alias was set to the directory where PHP is installed, while it should be set to the php/ sub-folder where PacsOne Server is installed, e.g.,

C:\Program Files\PacsOne\php

ronny886
Posts:9
Joined:Sun Jul 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Location:Taiwan
Contact:

home.php can't be browsed ?

Post by ronny886 » Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:12 am

Follow your last post, now home.php and hello.php shows under:
[Index of/pacsone] of PacsOne root directory,
while I browse: http://localhost/pacsone

But when I browse: http://localhost/pacsone/home.php or hello.php
it show "HTTP 404, page not found"

PHP install DIR: C:\AppServ\php5
MySQL install DIR: C:\AppServ\MySQL

Also check the install DIR of PacsOne:
C:\AppServ\www\PacsOne
There is no such file under root directory: home.php and hello.php
actually both files are under C:\AppServ\www\PacsOne\php\
Browse again: http://localhost/pacsone/php/home.php
show again : "HTTP 404, page not found"

Please advise how to fix it now ?
Appreciate your patient
Outsourcing, Open Source & Optimization

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:27 am

Check and make sure you are loading the PHP module in your HTTPD.CONF file:

Code: Select all

LoadModule php5_module "C:/AppServ/php5/php5apache2_2.dll"

ronny886
Posts:9
Joined:Sun Jul 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Location:Taiwan
Contact:

Post by ronny886 » Mon Jul 06, 2009 2:42 pm

LoadModule php5_module "C:/AppServ/php5/php5apache2_2.dll"
which have been existed, before your last post.

Since there are 2 more testing sites under the same "localhost" and they are working well.

So now what to do, please advise
Thanks
Last edited by ronny886 on Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Outsourcing, Open Source & Optimization

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Mon Jul 06, 2009 4:04 pm

1. Check the following URL from your browser:

http://localhost/

You should see the infamous "It Works!" displayed to your browser, which would verify that Apache 2 is working fine.

2. If the above test works fine, try copying any HTML document, e.g., "test.htm", into the directory currently configured as the pacsone alias, then try accessing that HTML document from your browser:

http://localhost/pacsone/test.htm

This will check if the pacsone alias is working or not.

3. If the above works fine, check the test page of PacsOne Server:

http://localhost/pacsone/Hello.php

This will check if PHP is configured properly or not.

ronny886
Posts:9
Joined:Sun Jul 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Location:Taiwan
Contact:

How to set alias ?

Post by ronny886 » Mon Jul 06, 2009 4:42 pm

Follow your last post,
http://localhost/PacsOne/test.htm, show "page not found"
So it supposed a wrong alias of PHP at http.conf
where I add alias, please refer to ->
http://www.healthtrot.com/tmp/http.conf.txt
---------------------------------------
Alias /pacsone/ "C:/AppServ/www/PacsOne/php"
<Directory "C:/AppServ/www/PacsOne/php">
Options Indexes MultiViews
AllowOverride None
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>

How to fix it, Please advise
Thanks
Outsourcing, Open Source & Optimization

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:40 pm

It seems that your pacsone alias definition was outside of the Alias module, i.e., try moving the pacsone alias definition inside the following block:

<IfModule alias_module>
Alias /pacsone/ "C:/AppServ/www/PacsOne/php"
<Directory "C:/AppServ/www/PacsOne/php">
Options Indexes MultiViews
AllowOverride None
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
</IfModule>

ronny886
Posts:9
Joined:Sun Jul 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Location:Taiwan
Contact:

Moved-in <IfModule alias_module> , no response ?

Post by ronny886 » Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:58 am

Follow your last post, moving the pacsone alias inside the following block:
<IfModule alias_module> xxxxxxxxxxxx</IfModule>
but it is still show "page not found", please also refer to line 392 of
http://www.healthtrot.com/tmp/http.conf.txt

SUMMARY of PHP Alias in Your Post & installation guide

LoadModule php4_module "{PHP_INSTALL_DIR}/sapi/php4apache2.dll"
>>LoadModule php5_module "C:/AppServ/php5/php5apache2_2.dll"

<IfModule alias_module>
Alias /pacsone "{PACSONE_INSTALL_DIR}/php"
<Directory "{PACSONE_INSTALL_DIR}/php">
</IfModule>
>>
<IfModule alias_module>
Alias /pacsone/ "C:/AppServ/www/PacsOne/php"
<Directory "C:/AppServ/www/PacsOne/php">
Options Indexes MultiViews
AllowOverride None
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
</IfModule>

So where it is wrong ???

You can also refer to
http://www.healthtrot.com/tmp/index_of_pacsone.txt
the message show what I get while browsing
http://localhost/pacsone/

Ref: PHP alias issue while uploading hosting server

My hosting server confirm me the availability of ImageMagick,
but if I am uploading from localhost to hosting server remotely,
Will I encounter the same issue of PHP alias, if so, what should I
ask my hosting server to do something.

Any tutorial or should I post a new topic for this issue of
"localhost" uploading to "hosting server, remotely"


Expect your further advisement
Thanks
Outsourcing, Open Source & Optimization

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:27 pm

Your HTTPD.CONF looks fine, but there's a typo in the URL entered into your browser, as it should be:

http://localhost/pacsone/test.htm

Instead of:

http://localhost/PacsOne/test.htm

ronny886
Posts:9
Joined:Sun Jul 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Location:Taiwan
Contact:

Post by ronny886 » Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:24 pm

In fact, I had tried all alternatives, including browsing by:
http://localhost/pacsone/test.htm, instead of PacsOne".
Still "page not found". even clean cache in times.

Suppose there is something wrong in PHP directory,
as I install AppServ package of Aparche+PHP+MySQL,
instead of WAMP Server, which recommend in PacsOne installation guide.


?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!
Regret to keep lingering at Jordan River Bank before reaching Jerusalem

Rgds

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Tue Jul 07, 2009 11:59 pm

PHP is not even involved here as the pacsone alias in Apache was not working.

Can you enable remote access for your server so that we can access it remotely and find out what's going on? If so, please send the remote access information to mailto:pacsone@pacsone.net and we'll check it out.

ronny886
Posts:9
Joined:Sun Jul 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Location:Taiwan
Contact:

Should I leave or wait ?

Post by ronny886 » Fri Jul 10, 2009 12:00 am

Have followed your last post, keep opening "remote access" in 36+ hours with no further response.

Should I leave or wait ?
Thanks all your support, anyway !

Regards

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Fri Jul 10, 2009 12:04 am

The remote access information you sent us did not work, so can you check if you can remote access your server from a public PC (not from your intranet)?

ronny886
Posts:9
Joined:Sun Jul 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Location:Taiwan
Contact:

remote access by TeamViewer

Post by ronny886 » Fri Jul 10, 2009 2:12 am

Hope you find it conveniently to remote access by TeamViewer,
Please wait a little bit to load seperate email as which attached
a portable TeamViewer zip-file (1.85 MB).

1.Unzip it at any local directory OR You can get it by visiting
http://www.teamviewer.com/download/index.aspx
2.No need to install, Just click “TeamViewer.exe” to remote access to my
desktop easily. Which can pierce almost any firewall.

Please key-in my ID & Password attached in my email to remote access, which is available at this session only:

Hope it can work this time.
If any trouble, please inform either by email or forum,
don’t keep me waiting with no response, PLEASE

All the best

Post Reply