after setup

Trouble during PacsOne Server installations
rvencu
Posts:53
Joined:Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:46 am
after setup

Post by rvencu » Sun Aug 19, 2012 1:13 pm

Hi,

I managed to install and run the admin interface.

However I still have few minor problems:
1. the antispam image dissapeared without reason. I deleted the antispam.jpg file from the php folder and now instead of apache error I get the code in text format and I can login. imagemagik is loaded in php and the tmp folder is writtable... no idea what happened
2. when I try to save the configuration i get this message:
/usr/local/bin/php does not exist
3. I tried to import some DICOM images. Now I got 3 jobs scheduled immediately but nothing happens, they just stay like that, scheduled, no start time defined.

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Mon Aug 20, 2012 2:23 pm

1. The anti-spam code graphics images are written to the following directory where PacsOne Server is installed:

php/antispam

So you need to make sure the Group/Username context of the Apache Web Server service (default is apache:apache) can read/write/create files under the above directory.

2. /usr/local/bin/php is the default path to the PHP run-time executable. So if you've installed PHP into some other location, you'll need to update the full path to the PHP run-time executable from the Configuration page of PacsOne Server as well.

3. This usually suggests configuration problem of PacsOne Server. So can you check if you see both PacsOne.exe and PacsOneSrv.exe processes listed from the output text of the command below:

Code: Select all

# ps -ef|grep PacsOne

rvencu
Posts:53
Joined:Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:46 am

progress

Post by rvencu » Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:36 am

Thanks,

1. I made 777 for php/antispam folder
2. changed the path to /usr/bin and configuration can be saved now
3. PacsOne.exe is running, while PacsOneSrv.exe is not. How to configure it to run / autorun at startup?

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Tue Aug 21, 2012 12:40 pm

1. Did you by any chance change the thumbnail image directory setting from the Configuration page to some other directory instead of the default (php/thumbnails/ under the directory where PacsOne is installed)?

3. PacsOne.exe should not even be running without the PacsOneSrv.exe process, so exactly how did you start PacsOne Server?

The startup/shutdown scripts for PacsOne Server should have already been configured by the Installer as follows:

/etc/init.d/pacsone (startup/shutdown master script)
/etc/rc.d/rc5.d/S99pacsone (symbolic link to the master script above)
/etc/rc.d/rc0.d/K01pacsone (symbolic link to the master script above)

rvencu
Posts:53
Joined:Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:46 am

Post by rvencu » Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:46 pm

pacsone wrote:1. Did you by any chance change the thumbnail image directory setting from the Configuration page to some other directory instead of the default (php/thumbnails/ under the directory where PacsOne is installed)?

3. PacsOne.exe should not even be running without the PacsOneSrv.exe process, so exactly how did you start PacsOne Server?

The startup/shutdown scripts for PacsOne Server should have already been configured by the Installer as follows:

/etc/init.d/pacsone (startup/shutdown master script)
/etc/rc.d/rc5.d/S99pacsone (symbolic link to the master script above)
/etc/rc.d/rc0.d/K01pacsone (symbolic link to the master script above)
1. No change except php.exe folder
3. I did nothing but the setup as described in the install.pdf file. It is true I tried and failed the install script many times until everything worked...

The content of the /etc/init.d/pacsone file:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
#
# Copyright 2004-2012 RainbowFish Software

# PacsOne Server start/stop script.

# Usually this is put in /etc/init.d (at least on machines SYSV R4 based
# systems) and linked to /etc/rc5.d/S99pacsone and /etc/rc0.d/K01pacsone
# If this is done the PacsOne Server will be started when the machine is
# started and shut down when the systems shuts down.
#
# chkconfig: 35 99 00
# description: PacsOne Server
#
### BEGIN INIT INFO
# Provides:          pacsone
# Required-Start:    
# Required-Stop:     
# Default-Start:     3 5
# Default-Stop:      0 1 2 4 6
# Short-Description: PacsOne Server
# Description:       PacsOne Server
### END INIT INFO

basedir=/home/pacsone
#
# Base-script for PacsOne Server start/stop control
#
os=`uname -s`
if test $os = "Darwin"
then
ps="ps -avx"
else
ps="ps -ef"
fi

pidfile=$basedir/pacsone.pid

mode=$1    # start or stop

case `echo "testing\c"`,`echo -n testing` in
    *c*,-n*) echo_n=   echo_c=     ;;
    *c*,*)   echo_n=-n echo_c=     ;;
    *)       echo_n=   echo_c='\c' ;;
esac

# Safeguard (relative paths, core dumps..)
cd $basedir

case "$mode" in
  'start')
    # Start daemon

    # Do not start another daemon if already running
    if test -f $pidfile
    then
        pid=`cat $pidfile`
        count=`$ps|grep PacsOne|grep $pid|wc -l`
        if test $count -gt 0
        then
        echo "Error: PacsOne Server [$pid] already running!"
        exit 1
        fi
    fi

    if test -x $basedir/PacsOneSrv.exe
    then
      $basedir/PacsOneSrv.exe --pidfile=$pidfile >/dev/null 2>&1 &
      # Make lock for RedHat / SuSE
      if test -w /var/lock/subsys
      then
        touch /var/lock/subsys/pacsone
      fi
    else
      echo "Can't execute $basedir/PacsOneSrv.exe from dir $basedir"
    fi
    ;;

  'stop')
    # Stop daemon. We use SIGTERM signal here to avoid having to know the
    # root password.
    if test -s "$pidfile"
    then
      pacsone_pid=`cat $pidfile`
      echo "Killing PacsOne Server with pid $pacsone_pid"
      /bin/kill -s SIGTERM $pacsone_pid
      # PacsOne Server should remove the pidfile when it exits, so wait for it.

      sleep 1
      flags=""
      while [ -s $pidfile -a "$flags" != aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa ]
      do
	[ -z "$flags" ] && echo $echo_n "Wait for PacsOne Server to exit$echo_c" || echo $echo_n ".$echo_c"
        flags=a$flags
        sleep 1
      done
      if [ -s $pidfile ]
         then echo " gave up waiting!"
      elif [ -n "$flags" ]
         then echo " done"
      fi
      # delete lock for RedHat / SuSE
      if test -f /var/lock/subsys/pacsone
      then
        rm -f /var/lock/subsys/pacsone
      fi
    #else
      #echo "No PacsOne Server pid file found. Looked for $pidfile."
    fi
    ;;

  'restart')
    # Stop the service and regardless of whether it was
    # running or not, start it again.
    $0 stop
    $0 start
		;;

  *)
    # usage
    echo "Usage: $0 start|stop|restart"
    exit 1
    ;;
esac

in the /etc/rc0.d there is only K00pacsone, nothing like K01...
in the other folder the synlink S99pacsone exists

rvencu
Posts:53
Joined:Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:46 am

Post by rvencu » Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:53 pm

Actually I made a mistake: neither PacsOne nor PacsOneSrv is running as a process...

I was fooled because of the grep PacsOne, i thought this was running....

rvencu
Posts:53
Joined:Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:46 am

Post by rvencu » Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:58 pm

more info:
during setup I said the service to run under pacsone user
But I can see the exe files are owned by root:daemon

Might this be the problem?

I tried to
chown -R pacsone:pacsone the entire pacsone folder but this did not change the owner of the exe files.

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:23 pm

1. Did you see the /etc/rc.d/rc5.d/S99pacsone startup script For Run Level 5? If so, then you should check the system startup logs (e.g., /var/log/messages, etc) and see whether the system had tried to start PacsOne Server when it reached Run Level 5.

2. If you don't see both the PacsOne.exe and PacsOneSrv.exe processes running, then chances are there's a problem with your trial license as it's either missing or has expired. You can find the trial license (license.dat) under the directory where PacsOne Server is installed and if found, you can send it to: mailto:pacsone@pacsone.net along with the output text of the following command run from a local shell on this server:

Code: Select all

$ uname -a;/sbin/ifconfig

rvencu
Posts:53
Joined:Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:46 am

wado

Post by rvencu » Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:18 pm

now i have my installation live and working, including meddream client

I am curious about how to use WADO when I know a patient ID or a study ID. I could not find enough info inside the manual or this forum

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Fri Sep 07, 2012 2:25 pm

Please refer to Section 7 of the Dicom Conformance Statement for PacsOne Server from our website:

http://www.pacsone.net/conformance.htm

rvencu
Posts:53
Joined:Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:46 am

Post by rvencu » Fri Sep 07, 2012 6:14 pm

Thanks. As I also have meddream installed the pacs server is not able anymore to convert dicom files to thumbnails and jpegs...

My WADO queries just return "File: [/home/PacsOne/php/images/1.2.826.0.1.3680043.2.4852.20120907.120717154.386077906.gif] Not Found"

Neither those thumbnails or files can be seen in pacsone admin interface.

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Fri Sep 07, 2012 7:08 pm

Did you check if the correspond raw Dicom image does exist and if no thumbnail image was displayed for that image, can you click on the URL link underneath the STOP sign from the Thumbnail Image page? It will display the full path of the raw Dicom image as well as the list of all Dicom data elements contained within that image.

rvencu
Posts:53
Joined:Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:46 am

Post by rvencu » Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:17 am

Yes I did. I also talked to Softneta about it and they pointed me here: http://pacsone.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1170

Right now we are studying the option to install meddream into a separate server. This requires some code changes on theirs side but the improvement would be so beneficial for many users that they might just jump to solve it right away...

pacsone
Site Admin
Posts:3149
Joined:Tue Sep 30, 2003 2:47 am

Post by pacsone » Mon Sep 10, 2012 3:10 pm

Are you referring to the jpeg.so library included with the PacsOne Server installation package? If so, then PacsOne no longer includes that library in the installation packages so you can feel free to install the GD extensions, because the shared library conflict is no longer an issue.

arronlee
Posts:3
Joined:Fri Sep 27, 2013 9:55 am

Re:

Post by arronlee » Thu Jan 14, 2016 6:17 am

Hi, rvencu.
Thanks for sharing your problem. As for me, I have seldom tried to deal with that. Have you ever worked it out? I wonder whether you have any exprience about
pdf conversion process. Because there is something wrong with my pdf reader. I need convert pdf to text or other formats. Any suggestion will be appreciated. Thanks in advance.



Best regards,
Lee

Post Reply