how to use moved images
-
- Posts:15
- Joined:Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:41 am
In the forum every time when images are moved from one subdirectory to another it is suggested to use the import function to use the images on their new location. Using the import takes a lot of time when you want to import 1M+ image files.
In the database there is a table IMAGE in which PATH stores the complete path of the image files: {drive}:/{path}/{filename}. Is it safe to change {drive}:/{path}/{filename} into {newdrive}:/{newpath}/{filename} in [DBNAME].image.path ? (of course after making a backup of the database)
In the database there is a table IMAGE in which PATH stores the complete path of the image files: {drive}:/{path}/{filename}. Is it safe to change {drive}:/{path}/{filename} into {newdrive}:/{newpath}/{filename} in [DBNAME].image.path ? (of course after making a backup of the database)
-
- Posts:15
- Joined:Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:41 am
how to use moved images (pt.2)
We wrote a script which converts all the old paths into the new paths.
It worked after renaming the directory an changing image.path and some fields in the config-table in the database. So the change of the right fields in the right table works correct!
Difference is the new path consists of a network address and a directory, something like {//ip-addres}/{directory}/ in stead of {drive letter:}/{directory}/ , so no drive letter anymore.
image.paths were changed for all the images, also config.uploaddir, config.thumbnaildir, config.imagedir, config.archivedir and config.longtermdir were updated. But it doesn't seem to work...
Our question: is it possible to replace the {drive letter} by a {network address}?
Thanks!
It worked after renaming the directory an changing image.path and some fields in the config-table in the database. So the change of the right fields in the right table works correct!
Difference is the new path consists of a network address and a directory, something like {//ip-addres}/{directory}/ in stead of {drive letter:}/{directory}/ , so no drive letter anymore.
image.paths were changed for all the images, also config.uploaddir, config.thumbnaildir, config.imagedir, config.archivedir and config.longtermdir were updated. But it doesn't seem to work...
Our question: is it possible to replace the {drive letter} by a {network address}?
Thanks!
Yes, you can certainly use the network-shared directory paths as the Archive Directory or Thumbnail/Full-size converted JPG/GIF image folders. But you need to grant sufficient security permissions for those network-shared folders to the user/group accounts of PacsOne Server and Apache Web Server (or IIS) services, so that they can read/write/create files under those network-shared folders.
-
- Posts:15
- Joined:Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:41 am
Unfortunately we did not succeed yet to access our isilon-storage... the UNC-path to the storage is accessible (as we can see in e.g. Windows explorer) but when this path is used in PacsOne (in the image table; or alternatively in the configuration for the short term storage) the system tells us that the directory does not exist.
thanks!!
thanks!!
If the UNC path is accessible via the Windows Explorer when logged-in as a user account, then you can try running PacsOne Server and Apache Web Server services under that particular user account, in order to get the same security access privilege tokens of that user account to access the UNC path, i.e., from Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Services, double-click on Apache Web Server or PacsOne Server service then click on the Log On As button to change the user account for running those 2 services from the default LocalSystem account to that particular user account that you can access the UNC path from a Windows Explorer, then restart those 2 services for the change to take effect.
-
- Posts:15
- Joined:Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:41 am
problem solved
No question, probably a solution to our problems mentioned above...
We kept having problems accessing network shares, so we viewed the php code. There were several sources in which PHP's 'file_exists' gave the wrong answer (answer: false, whereas files/ directories did exist). After some research we found there is a bug in certain versions of PHP (5.3, see https://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=50220 ). PHP 5.4 in the newer WAMP (v. 2.2e) gave the right answer, so we decided to replace WAMP. This appeared the right solution on the test system, so we plan to also replace the WAMP on the production system. Hope the problems will be solved...
We kept having problems accessing network shares, so we viewed the php code. There were several sources in which PHP's 'file_exists' gave the wrong answer (answer: false, whereas files/ directories did exist). After some research we found there is a bug in certain versions of PHP (5.3, see https://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=50220 ). PHP 5.4 in the newer WAMP (v. 2.2e) gave the right answer, so we decided to replace WAMP. This appeared the right solution on the test system, so we plan to also replace the WAMP on the production system. Hope the problems will be solved...
-
- Posts:1
- Joined:Tue Jan 13, 2015 10:58 am